SHORTLIST 2019

 

Business Leader of the Year

Paul Asare-Archer – Telefonica UK Limited (O2)
Mike Bugembe – Lens.ai
Jenny Davies – M247
Steve Millidge – Payara Services Ltd
Tushir Patel – Capium
Jonathan Richards – Breathe HR
Carl Uminski – Somo
David Webb – 6point6

CIO of the Year

Louis Brook – First Direct
Philip Clayson – Formerly at TalkTalk
Charles Ewen – Met Office

CTO of the Year

Jennifer Anderson – Incuto
Klaas Ardinois – Azoomee
Neil Briscoe – Cloud Gateway
Andy Brown – Mobliciti
Gareth Burrows – Breathe HR
Richard Orme – Photobox Group
David Trossell – Bridgeworks
Ollie Whitehouse – NCC Group

Data for Good of the Year

Deepti Atrish – Poonyah Care Limited
Lloyds Bank Consumer and Business Digital Indexes
Jack Hampson – Skim Technologies
David Ivell – Energise Resources
Wade Munsie – Royal Mail Group
Data Science Campus
AdviseInc Ltd
Louise Tierney – SAM

Data Leader of the Year

Simon Asplen-Taylor – Rank
Vishal Bhadresa – Amazon
Kevin Joyner – Croud
Kinnari Ladha – TUI
James Neave – Adzuna
Jason Perkins – BT
Chirpa Santhanam – GBG
Piers Stobbs – Moneysupermarket
Jason Teoh – Openreach

Data Scientist of the Year

Miguel Gonzalez-Fierro – Microsoft
Mark Greenwood – Netacea
Georgiana Marsic – Jaguar Land Rover
Gueorgui Mihaylov – Royal Mail Group

Digital Leader of the Year

David Hallam – OrderWise
Roxane Heaton – UK Hydrographic Office
Nick Parminter – Class35
Maulik Sailor – Innovify
Alistair Sergeant – Purple Consultancy
Ievers Shier – Adzuna
Thomas Shrive – askporter
Ulyana Shtybel – HighCastle

Disruptive Leader of the Year

Zak Doffman – Digital Barriers
Jasmina Mularska – BT
Daniel Saunders – L Marks
Sachin Shende – KisanHub
David Semach – Infosys Consulting
Jimmy Williams – Urban Jungle
Hongbin Zhuang – Emotech Ltd

Diversity Leader of the Year

Ashleigh Ainsley – Colorintech
Debbie Forster – Tech Talent Charter
Karina Govindji – Vodafone Group
Amy Lynch – ThoughtWorks
Fiona McDonnell – Amazon
Christina Myers – The Omnis Institute
Shrenik Sanghrajka – Bain & Co.
Anna Somaiya – KPMG LLP
Sophie Theen – 11:FS

Employer of the Year

Dxw Digital
VMware
Royal Mail Group

Future Leader of the Year

Mia Baker – Prenetics
Jack Cooper – ITC Secure
Mansata Kurang – VR Revival
Malika Malik – KPMG LLP
Melissa Morris – Lantum

IT Team of the Year

Network Rail & Cognizant Technology Solutions
SaltDNA
Mphasis – NextLabs
Economic Change CIC
Aliter Consulting

Open Source Leader of the Year

Davide Cherubini – Vodafone
Tim Mackey – Synopsys
Stuart Mackintosh – OpusVL
Steve Millidge – Payara Services Ltd
Red Hat – Red Hat
Kostas Tzoumas – Ververica

Security Leader of the Year

Nazim Ali – KPMG LLP
Joe Boyle – SaltDNA
Pat Carroll – ValidSoft
Ronan Dunne – BTGPLC
Malcolm Taylor – ITC Secure

Tech Evangelist of the Year

Caroline Apsey – Oracle
Gautam Jha – NTT DATA
Emerson Sklar – Applause
Lawrence Turton – Lawrence Turton (sole trader)
Andrew Wierzan – Pixit Media Ltd

Transformation Leader of the Year

Philip Clayson – Formerly at TalkTalk
Felix Ekman – Harmony PSA
Juliette French – Lloyds Banking Group
Larry Larmeu – Accenture
Roman Mazur – MimiKazi Ltd.
Katie Nykanen – Adstream
Diptesh Patel – Formerly at Department for Work and Pensions

Young Leader of the Year

Federica Ancona – Deloitte
Adam Barke – Adstream
Jasleen Budhiraja – Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.
Eunjin Lee – IBM
Anahita Mahmoudi – Capgemini
Sam Porter – IPS Group LTD
Tim Sadler – Tessian
John Welsh – St. James’s Place Wealth Management

Good luck to everyone who has been shortlisted!

 

If you would like to attend the awards dinner, please click here

 

TECH LEADERS SUMMIT

 

Don’t forget to book your ticket to the summit by clicking here

 

The conference programme will provide a 360° high-level view of the technologies and trends most impacting organisations and set to drive innovation in 2019 and beyond.

 

Tech Leaders Summit will also be held at the Royal Lancaster.

 

BOOK NOW